Clouded Agaric - Clitocybe nebularis

Main features

  • Fruits Autumn to Winter

  • Found in rings in woodland and under trees

  • Smells slightly fruity

  • Cap surface grey sometimes with cloud-like patterns

  • Cap starts off convex and flattens, sometimes becoming slightly funnel-shaped

  • Cap is 5-20cm wide

  • Sturdy white stem 2-3cm in diameter with swollen base

  • Has no stem ring/skirt 

  • Stem is smooth and 5-12cm tall

  • Flesh is white/cream

  • Crowded and adnate to slightly decurrent gills start white turning cream with age

  • Spore print is pale cream

Find a foraging course

Clouded Agaric - Clitocybe nebularis

Suspected poisonous mushroom - intermediate identification

Other common names: Clouded Funnel

 

Scientific name meaning: Clitocybe is from the Greek Klitos meaning slope. Nebularis is Latin in origin, meaning smokey or clouded

Season - when will I find it? Autumn to winter
 

Habitat - where will I find it? In woodland and underneath trees

Description - what does it look like? 

Growth: The Clouded Agaric is a saprobic mushroom found in rings in woodland and underneath trees

Cap: Grey in colour, sometimes with cloud-like pattern near its centre, the cap can reach 5-20cm wide. It is convex or slightly conical at first, flattening with age becoming slightly funnel-shaped.

The edge sometimes become wavy in older specimens and often the cap edge remains inrolled

Gills: Crowded and adnate (broadly attached) or slightly decurrent (running down the stem), the gill start off white. As the mushroom matures, the gills become cream-coloured

Flesh: Cream/white

Stem: Sturdy, smooth and cream to grey in colour, the stem is usually 2-3cm wide an 5-12cm tall. It has no ring and a swollen base, often swelling more to one side

Smell: Slightly fruity

Spore colour: Pale cream

Possible lookalikes Could be confused with the seriously poisonous Livid Pinkgill (Entoloma sinuatum), which has a slightly unpleasant smell and gills that turn pink with age. Also coloud be confused with the Wood Blewit (Lepista nuda), but this has pale lilac gills 

Suspected poisonous parts This mushroom is poisonous uncooked. Even if it is cooked it is considered poisonous by some and edible with caution by others. Regardless, this mushroom causes severe gastric distress in a significant number of people. because of this, The Foraging Course Company advises against eating this mushroom

Use in herbal medicine None known

If you are suffering from any ailment or need medical advice, please see your General Practitioner

Hazards This mushroom is suspected to be poisonous and consumption is advised against

Other uses Has shown potential as a natural insecticide

Importance to other species Provides food for a the larvae of a number of fly species

Always stay safe when foraging. You need to be 100% sure of your identification, 100% sure that your foraged item is edible, and 100% sure that you are not allergic to it (it is good practice to always try a small amount of any new food you are consuming). If in doubt, leave it out!