Aniseed Funnel - Clitocybe odora

Main features

  • Fruits Summer to Autumn 

  • Found individually or in small groups in leaf litter

  • Smells strongly of aniseed

  • Cap surface grey-blue

  • Cap starts off convex and flattens to become funnelled

  • Older cap edges are wavy

  • Cap is 3-8cm wide

  • Stem is grey and covered in fine white fibres

  • Has no stem ring/skirt 

  • Stem is 4-6cm tall

  • Flesh is white

  • Gills are fairly well spaced and slightly decurrent

  • Gills are white-grey

  • Spore print is white

Find a foraging course

Aniseed Funnel - Clitocybe odora

Edible mushroom - novice 

Other common names: Aniseed Funnel Cap, Aniseed Toadstool, Aniseed Mushroom

 

Scientific name meaning: Clitocybe is from the Greek Klitos meaning slope. Odora is from the Latin Odorus, meaning fragrant

Season - when will I find it? Summer to Autumn
 

Habitat - where will I find it? In leaf litter

Description - what does it look like? 

Growth: The Aniseed Funnel is a saprobic mushroom in leaf litter as individual specimens or in small groups

Cap: The caps start off blue-grey in colour and pales to buff with age. It is convex at first and flattens before becoming slightly funnelled with a wavy edge. It is 3-8cm wide

Gills: The slightly decurrent (running down the stem) gills are grey-white and not too widely spaced

Flesh: White

Stem: The grey stem is covered with fine white fibres. It is 0.5-1cm wide and 4-6cm tall and swollen at its base. Has no ring or skirt

Smell: Strongly of aniseed

Spore colour: White

Possible lookalikes Could be confused with the aniseed-scented suspect Fragrant Funnel (Clitocybe fragrans), but this is cream coloured in its cap. Also, could be mistaken for the Blue Roundhead (Stropharia caerulea), but this does not smell of aniseed

Use as food This mushroom is strongly aniseed flavoured. It makes good sauces for fish, and a flavouring for soups, stews and risottos. It can be dried, powered and used as a flavouring

Use in medicine Has been shown to inhibit sarcoma growth in mice

If you are suffering from any ailment or need medical advice, please see your General Practitioner

Hazards This mushroom often grows near roads. Mushrooms can bioaccumulate toxins, including heavy metals, so roadside harvesting should be avoided

Importance to other species Provides food for a the larvae of a number of fly species. Worth remembering when harvesting for eating!

Always stay safe when foraging. You need to be 100% sure of your identification, 100% sure that your foraged item is edible, and 100% sure that you are not allergic to it (it is good practice to always try a small amount of any new food you are consuming). If in doubt, leave it out!