Winter Chanterelle - Craterellus tubaeformis 

Winter Chanterelle - Craterellus tubaeformis

Edible mushroom - novice identification

Other common names: Trumpet Chanterelles, Chanterelle, Yellow Legs, Yellow Foot, Funnel Chanterelle, Yellow Foot Trumpet

Scientific name meaning: Craterellus comes from the Greek Krater, meaning cup. Tubaeformis is from the Latin Tuba, meaning trumpet, and Forma, meaning the appearance of

Spore print: White to pale yellow

Habitat and season

Mycorrhizal with coniferous and deciduous trees, especially Pine, Fir and Beech and fruiting in Autumn and Winter

Growth and appearance

A cap and stem mushroom that often appears in large groups. Seems to particularly like mossy forests and bracken

Cap

The thin brown cap has a very wavy edge and is slightly paler at the margin. It reaches 2 -5cm in width and greys with age. It is funnel shaped and often has a hole in its centre

Veins

The veins, or false gills, are yellow when very young and become more pale and grey with age. They are decurrent, wrinkled and forked, and have cross veins, too

Stem

The yellow stem is 2 - 8cm tall and 0.5 - 1cm wide. It is hollow and usually grooved, given the appearance of having a pair of legs. It is often swollen at the base

Flesh, taste and smell

The flesh is pale yellow to white and does not change colour. The smell and taste are mild

Possible lookalikes

The Jelly Baby (Leotia lubrica) could be confused for a young Winter Chanterelle. However, Jelly Baby mushrooms have a smooth surface under their wrinkled cap, rather than veins. jelly Babies are considered inedible, despite their name

Use as a food Edible when cooked. Can be dehydrated and used later two. Excellent flavour for savoury dishes. Can also be pickled or caramelised for sweet dishes

Hazards Thought to be an effective bioaccumulator of heavy metals, so harvesting from contaminated areas should be avoided

Other uses None known

Use in medicine None known - please let us known if you know of any!

If you are suffering from any ailment or need medical advice, please see your General Practitioner

Importance to other species Fed on by slugs and snails

Always stay safe when foraging. You need to be 100% sure of your identification, 100% sure that your foraged item is edible, and 100% sure that you are not allergic to it (it is good practice to always try a small amount of any new food you are consuming). If in doubt, leave it out!

© 2020 by The Foraging Course Company

The Foraging Course Company, The Hall, Rugby Road, Wolston, Warwickshire, CV8 3FZ