Weeping Bolete strip

Weeping Bolete - Suillus granulatus

Weeping Bolete - Suillus granulatus

Edible mushroom - novice identification

Other common names: Granulated Bolete, Dotted Stem Bolete, Ringless Slippery Jack, Crying Bolete

Scientific name meaning: Suillus is dervied from the Latin for Swine/Pig. Granulatus, meaning granular, is a reference to the granulation seen at the top of the stem

Spore print: Sienna-brown

Habitat and season

Mycorrhizal with coniferous trees, especially Pine, and fruiting in Summer and Autumn

Growth and appearance

A cap and stem mushroom that can appear as individual specimens or in larger numbers

Cap

Orange to orange-brown in colour, the cap is usually 4 - 10cm wide. It is dome-shaped. Often an umbo (small central bump) is present. It is slimy when wet and sticky when dry 

Pores and tubes

The angular pores and tube are pale yellow. Droplets of milky liquid drip from the pores. The liquid dries a slightly darker colour

Stem

The stem is 4 - 8cm tall and 1 - 1.5cm wide. It is very pale yellow, almost white, in colour and can have a slightly swollen base. Near the cap it is granular and exudes a milky liquid from this area. It does not have a ring or skirt 

Flesh, taste and smell

The flesh is pale yellow and does not change colour. The smell and taste are pleasant and mild

Possible lookalikes

Could be confused with other Suillus species, such as the Larch Bolete (Suillus gravellei), Slippery Jack (Suillus luteus), or Bovine Bolete (Suillus bovinus). All are edible, however, some can be distinguished by a stem ring, as in the former two, while the milky pore droplets help with identifying the Weeping Bolete

Use as a food Edible when cooked. Best after dehydration

Hazards Has been known to cause stomach upsets in some, so tolerance tests are advised. Also, removal of the slimy cap and tubes is believed to reduce the risk of an unfavourable reaction

Other uses None known

Use in medicine None known - please let us known if you know of any!

If you are suffering from any ailment or need medical advice, please see your General Practitioner

Importance to other species Fed on by slugs and snails, and fly larvae

Always stay safe when foraging. You need to be 100% sure of your identification, 100% sure that your foraged item is edible, and 100% sure that you are not allergic to it (it is good practice to always try a small amount of any new food you are consuming). If in doubt, leave it out!

© 2020 by The Foraging Course Company

The Foraging Course Company, The Hall, Rugby Road, Wolston, Warwickshire, CV8 3FZ