Suede Bolete - Xerocomus submentosus

Main features

  • Fruits Summer to Autumn

  • Found individually or in small groups

  • Grows in association with trees

  • Very mild smell

  • Cap surface starts of velvety and pale to deep brown

  • As cap ages, the skin cracks to reveal the yellow flesh beneath

  • Cap is a flat dome-shape and 4-8cm wide

  • Cap is irregularly shaped at its edge

  • The stem is pale brown/yellow, often with reddened areas

  • Chrome yellow pore surface bruises blue in most specimens

  • Stem height is 4-8cm and width 1-2cm

  • Has no stem ring/skirt 

  • Yellow flesh has a hardly noticeable change when bruised but may slightly redden 

  • Spore print is olive brown

Find a foraging course

Suede Bolete - Xerocomus submentosus

Edible mushroom - advanced

Other common names: Yellow Cracking Bolete, Brown and Yellow Bolete, Boring Brown Bolete, Brown Bolete, Yellow Bolete

 

Scientific name meaning: Xero is from the Greek Xer, meaning dry. Submentosus is from the Latin meaning a covering of fine hairs

Season - when will I find it? From Summer to Autumn
 

Habitat - where will I find it? Underneath trees and in mixed woodland

Description - what does it look like? 

Growth: The Suede Bolete is mycorrhizal, growing in association with various trees. It can be found individually or in small groups

Cap: Pale brown to brown, domed and often with irregular edges, the cap cap reach 4-8cm. It is has a velvety texture when young. As it ages, the surface skin cracks and yellow flesh can be seen through those cracks

Pores: The pore surface and tubes are chrome yellow. When damaged, the pore surface turns blue in most specimens

Flesh: Yellow, with hardly noticeable colour change when damaged. May flush slightly red

Stem: Around 4-8cm tall and 1-2cm wide, the pale brown/yellow stem is sometimes swollen at the base. It may have some reddened areas. It has no ring, or skirt

Smell: Mild

Spore colour: Olive brown

Possible lookalikes As this mushroom may have red on it, it does not pass the novice test (red and blue) for boletes. It could be easily confused with the Red Cracking Bolete (Xerocomellus chrysenteron) or Blue Foot Bolete (Xerocomellus cisalpinus) but these are also edible and have areas of flesh with blue bruising when damaged

Use as a food Must be cooked but has a poor flavour and texture. Used mostly to bulk out a mushroom mix

Use in herbal medicine None known

If you are suffering from any ailment or need medical advice, please see your General Practitioner

Hazards None known

Importance to other species Slugs and snails often eat these mushrooms

Always stay safe when foraging. You need to be 100% sure of your identification, 100% sure that your foraged item is edible, and 100% sure that you are not allergic to it (it is good practice to always try a small amount of any new food you are consuming). If in doubt, leave it out!