Meadow Puffball - Lycoperdon pratense

Main features

  • Fruitbody has no cap, stem or gills

  • Can reach 10cm across

  • White to buff coloured skin with warty or scurfy surface

  • Shaped like a pestle

  • Smell is mild and mushroomy

  • Flesh is white and with the consistency of a marsh-mallow sweet in young specimens

  • In older specimens, flesh turns yellow, then grey-brown and powdery

Find a foraging course

Meadow Puffball - Lycoperdon pratense

Edible mushroom - novice

Other common names: Field Puffball

 

Scientific name meaning: The Greek Lykos, meaning wolf, and perd meaning “to break wind” are the origins of the genus name. The species name Pratense means “ of the meadow”. So, wolf fart in the meadow!

Season - when will I find it? Late spring to early Autumn
 

Habitat - where will I find it? Pastures, meadows, parkland, lawns, grassland

Description - what does it look like? 

Growth: The Meadow Puffball is a saprobic fungus living of the dead and decaying plant and grass material in the sward. It can be found in rings, but its irregular fruiting means its fruits are often found as singles, or small numbers

Fruitbody: There is no discernible cap on the meadow puffball. Instead it is solid and has an overall pestle-like shape. It is white to buff coloured, with a scurfy, sometimes, warty skin. There are no gills and no true stem. The fruit can reach 10cm across, sometime much larger in good conditions

Flesh: White and with the consistency of a marshmallow sweet. In older specimens the flesh turns yellow, then grey-brown, before releasing spores

Smell: Mild and mushromy

Spore colour: Light brown to dark brown

Possible lookalikes Earthballs, which are toxic, but these are purple or black inside. When very young, the inside of Earthballs can have a creamy interior, but a distinct band near the skins surface can be noted.
Young Amanitas, which include deadly poisonous species, could also be mistaken for a puffball. However, an embryonic mushroom would be visible upon slicing the fruit top to bottom. 
Meadow Puffball could be easily confused with other puffballs, but all 18 UK species are edible

Use as a food The Meadow Puffball must be pure white inside if it is to be consumed. Any specimens that have any sign of yellowing, or worse browning, should be discarded as they will cause severe gastric distress.

This mushroom is eaten cooked. The skin is tough so should be removed first. 
It has a slimy consistency and does not have the strongest taste, so it is best turned into a schnitzel, added to mushroom soups as a thickener, or included in dishes with lots of other mushrooms of different textures

Hazards Do not consume if any part of the specimen is showing signs of going to spore – yellowing or browning of any part of the flesh.

This mushroom can grow on roadside grass verges where it can accumulate traffic-related toxins. It is advisable to avoid harvesting from the sides of busy roads

Importance to other species The Meadow Puffball is eaten by slugs and snails

Always stay safe when foraging. You need to be 100% sure of your identification, 100% sure that your foraged item is edible, and 100% sure that you are not allergic to it (it is good practice to always try a small amount of any new food you are consuming). If in doubt, leave it out!