Larch Bolete Strip

Larch Bolete - Suillus gravillei

Larch Bolete - Suillus gravillei

Edible mushroom - novice identification

Other common names: Larch Suillus

Scientific name meaning: Suillus is dervied from the Latin for Swine/Pig. Grevellei is from the name of mycologist Robert Kaye Greville

Spore print: Sienna-brown

Larch Bolete - habitat

Habitat and season

Mycorrhizal with Larch and fruiting in Summer and Autumn

Larch Bolete growth and appearance

Growth and appearance

A cap and stem mushroom that often appears in large numbers.

Cap

Yellow to orange in colour, the cap is usually 4 - 12cm wide. It is dome-shaped, and flattens with age - larger specimens can have a slightly wavy edge. Often an umbo (small central bump) is present. The cap is viscid and can be very slimy when it is wet. 

Pores and tubes

The angular pores are pale yellow when young, but gaining a rust-brown tinge with age. The pores bruise rust-brown. The tubes are pale yellow and remain so when cut or bruised

Stem

The stem is 5 - 7cm tall and 1 - 2cm wide. The stem is paler above the ring, below the ring it is covered in rusty-brown dot-like scales.

A short-lived ring forms on the stem from the remains of the thin white partial veil. This ring later looks more like a pale band rather than a ring 

Flesh, taste and smell

The flesh is pale yellow, with some rusty-brown colouring in the cap area. The smell and taste are mild

Slippery Jack

Possible lookalikes

Could be confused with other Suillus species, such as Slippery Jack (Suillus luteus), Bovine Bolete (Suillus bovinus) and Weeping Bolete (Suillus granulatus). All are edible, however, the first grows with Pine and the latter two have no ring or ring zone

Use as a food Edible when cooked. Best after dehydration

Hazards Has been known to cause stomach upsets in some, so tolerance tests are advised. Also, removal of the slimy cap and tubes is believed to reduce the risk of an unfavourable reaction

Other uses None known

Use in herbal medicine None known - please let us known if you know of any!

If you are suffering from any ailment or need medical advice, please see your General Practitioner

Importance to other species Fed on by slugs and snails

Always stay safe when foraging. You need to be 100% sure of your identification, 100% sure that your foraged item is edible, and 100% sure that you are not allergic to it (it is good practice to always try a small amount of any new food you are consuming). If in doubt, leave it out!