Brown Rollrim - Paxillus involutus

Main features

  • Fruits Summer to Autumn

  • Found as individual specimens or in small groups in woodland or trees

  • Grows in association with deciduous trees especially Birch

  • No particularly smell

  • Cap surface starts of velvety and dries with age

  • The pale brown cap reaches 5 - 12cm

  • Cap starts off dome-shaped and flattens out with depression and central umbo

  • Edge of cap inrolled

  • Flesh, gills and stem all bruise red-brown if damaged

  • Sturdy pale yellow-brown stem around 1cm wide and up to 12cm tall

  • Has no stem ring/skirt 

  • Top of the stem tapers near cap

  • Flesh is pale yellow-brown

  • Gills pale-yellow brown, turning more

  • Spore print is red-brown

Find a foraging course

Brown Rollrim - Paxillus involutus

Deadly poisonous mushroom - novice identification

Other common names: Poison Paxillus Brown Chanterelle, Poison Pax, Inrolled Pax, Common Rollrim, Naked Brimcap, Poison Paxillus

 

Scientific name meaning: Paxillus is Latin for a peg or small stake. Involutus comes from the Italian Involvo, which means roll or wrap up

Season - when will I find it? From Summer to Autumn
 

Habitat - where will I find it? In broadleaf woodland and groups of trees

Description - what does it look like? 

Growth: The Brown Rollrim is mycorrhizal, growing with deciduous trees, particularly Birch. It can be found in small groups and individually

Cap: The pale brown cap is usually between 5 and 12cm. It starts off dome shaped with a thick roll at the edge covering the gills. At this stage it has a velvety feel. It flattens out, exposing the gills, and depresses in the middle, with a small central umbo (bump). It retains and inrolled edge, but the velvety texture disappears with age.

The edge is often wavy or misshapen. The cap reaches between 5 and 12cm

Gills: The deeply decurrent gills start off a pale yellow-brown, turning more brown with age. They often have red-brown spots and bruise brown if damaged

Flesh: Pale yellow-brown bruising red-brown when damaged

Stem: Sturdy and up to 12cm long, it is usually around 1cm wide. It is pale yellow-brown, turning more brown with age. It bruises brown if damaged. No skirt/ring

Smell: None

Spore colour: Red-brown

Possible lookalikes Young specimens could be confused with Chanterelles. Could also be confused with other poisonous Rollrims

Poisonous parts All parts of this mushroom are deadly poisonous do not consume. Uncooked it is immediately deadly poisonous. Cooked and processed, its poisonous effects are cumulative

Use in herbal medicine This mushroom is deadly poisonous do not consume

If you are suffering from any ailment or need medical advice, please see your General Practitioner

Hazards This mushroom is deadly poisonous do not consume

Importance to other species Slugs and snails often eat these mushrooms

Always stay safe when foraging. You need to be 100% sure of your identification, 100% sure that your foraged item is edible, and 100% sure that you are not allergic to it (it is good practice to always try a small amount of any new food you are consuming). If in doubt, leave it out!

© 2020 by The Foraging Course Company

The Foraging Course Company, The Hall, Rugby Road, Wolston, Warwickshire, CV8 3FZ