Bay Bolete - Imleria badia

Main features

  • Fruits Summer to Autumn

  • Found as individual specimens but usually in good numbers

  • Grows in association with trees, particularly pine, birch, beech, and oak

  • Smells  mild and mushroomy

  • Cap surface dark brown to red-brown

  • Cap is downy when young and feels sticky when wet

  • Cap is dome-shaped and 5-15cm wide

  • Sturdy cylindrical stem, sometimes curved and swollen in the middle

  • Stem 2-4cm wide and 5-15cm tall

  • Has no stem ring/skirt 

  • Yellow stem heavily streaked tan brown

  • Flesh is white to pale yellow and stains slowly blue when damaged

  • Pore surface is pale yellow turning green-yellow with age

  • Pores bruise blue to blue-grey when damaged

  • Pores are circular

  • Spore print is olive brown

Find a foraging course

Bay Bolete - Imleria badia

Edible mushroom - novice

Other common names: Brown Bolete, Bay Brown Bolete

 

Scientific name meaning: Imleria is derived from the name of mycologist Louis Imler. Badia comes fro the Latin Badius, meaning brown or chestnut-brown

Season - when will I find it? From Summer to Autumn
 

Habitat - where will I find it? Underneath deciduous and coniferous trees, particularly Pine, Oak, Beech and Silver Birch

Description - what does it look like? 

Growth: The Bay Bolete is mycorrhizal, growing in association with several trees including Pine, Oak, Beech and Silver Birch, Pine, Oak, Beech and Silver Birch. It can be found individually, but often found in good numbers

Cap: The domed cap is usually between 5 and 15cm and dark brown to dark red-brown. The cap is firm and slightly downy when young. It can feel sticky when wet

Pores: The circular pores are pale yellow, going more yellow green with age. They bruise blue/blue-grey when damaged and are easy to remove from the cap

Flesh: White to pale yellow, but slowly staining slightly blue, especially near to the top of the stem. Sometimes stains vinaceous red near the top of the cap. It is usually free of maggots!

Stem: Usually 2-4cm wide and 5-15cm tall, the stem is cylindrical, sometimes with a slight curve. They can get a little swollen in the middle of the stem. 

It is pale yellow in colour with a covering of fine brown threads, which give it a tan streaked look. It has no ring/skirt

Smell: Mild and mushroomy

Spore colour: Olive brown

Possible lookalikes Could be confused with any of the Bitter Bolete (Tylopilus felleus), which is not poisonous but has a very nasty taste.

The Bronze Bolete (Boletus aereus), Penny Bun (Boletus edulis) and Summer Bolete (Boletus reticulatus) are very similar. However, all three are good edibles, but all have reticulation (net-like pattern) on the stem and none have pores or flesh that bruise blue

Use as a food Must be cooked and can be used exactly as a cultivated mushroom. It has a rich flavour and dehydrates well if storage is required. Dehydration dramatically enhances the flavour. 

It makes and excellent stock or sauce.

Also, the pore surface in older specimens contains a lot of detritus, so should be removed.

Use in herbal medicine The Bay Bolete has shown antidepressant, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant potential under laboratory conditions. It also has antioxidant properties

If you are suffering from any ailment or need medical advice, please see your General Practitioner

Hazards None known

Importance to other species Slugs and snails often eat these mushrooms. It is also a food source for the Red Squirrel and Grey Squirrel

Always stay safe when foraging. You need to be 100% sure of your identification, 100% sure that your foraged item is edible, and 100% sure that you are not allergic to it (it is good practice to always try a small amount of any new food you are consuming). If in doubt, leave it out!